We use cookies on this site to enhance your user experience. By clicking any link on this page you are giving your consent for us to set cookies
us

Privacy + Cookies Policy (UK)

Welcome to the Power Plate privacy policy.

Power Plate respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. The information set out in this privacy policy aims to inform you as to how we collect and look after your personal data when you visit our website https://powerplate.com (and other websites such as https://powerplateaftersales.com and https://shop.powerplateaftersales.com.[ ]) (each a "Website") or when you purchase, are registered to use and/or use the Power Plate products and services, our education and training programmes or our software applications or our support services (together with the Websites our "Services"). It will also tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

References to "you" or "your" are to you as an individual using our Services or otherwise contacting Power Plate (either on behalf of yourself, your business or another individual or organisation).

THE CONTENT

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

WHO WE ARE

THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

COOKIES []

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

DATA SECURITY

DATA RETENTION

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS AND COMPLAINTS

CONTACT DETAILS[]

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

It is important that you read this privacy policy (including the section on 'COOKIES') together with our Website Terms of Use httos://powerplate.com/legal/website-terms-of-use-uk any other terms and conditions relating to our Services and any other privacy policy or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Please note that Power Plate may update and amend this privacy policy from time to time and any changes will be posted on our Website. This version was last updated on February 5, 2019. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Our Services may be supported by and/or include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Services, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website or software application you visit.

By accessing and continuing to use the Power Plate Services, you accept the terms of this privacy policy.

WHO WE ARE

Performance Health Systems UK Limited is a company incorporated in England and Wales with company number 08102963. It’s UK registered office is Business Design Centre Unit 115, 52 Upper Street, London, England, N1 0QH, and as applicable is referred to as "Power Plate”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy.

Power Plate is a world leader in whole body vibration technology. We provide our clients, partners, distributors and end-user customers with a range of specialist products, education and training programs, software applications and support services that aim to provide individuals with the opportunity to take control of their own physical health and wellness.

We are bound by applicable data protection laws in respect of the handling and collection of your personal data and is registered as a data controller in England and Wales, with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights as set out in the 'YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS' section, please contact us using the contact details in the 'CONTACT DETAILS' section.

THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data) or data relating to a corporate entity.

If you visit our Website, or contact us to enquire about our products and Services, or are a customer, partner, distributor, or an end-user customer making use of our Services, or you make contact with us about employment opportunities, we may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, title, date of birth, gender and (preferred) language.
  • Contact Data includes business or home address, billing and delivery address(es), email address(es) and telephone (including mobile) number(s).
  • Financial Data includes card holder details (CHD), bank account details (account name, number and sort code) and information on household income.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payment patterns and payment instructions to and from you.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, use of cookies or other devices to store and sometimes track information about you (more details on our use of cookies is set out in the 'COOKIES' section) and other technology on the devices you use to access the Services.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases and orders made by you, account preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our Services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us or other third parties (such as our clients, partners and distributors) and your communication preferences.

Aggregated Data. We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific feature within our Services. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Special Categories of Personal Data. When we conduct market research or you use our products and Services, or you are a customer of a business that uses our products or Services, we may collect special categories of personal data which includes information about your racial or ethnic origin, your biometric data and/or your health (including details relating to your height, weight and heart rate).

We may also process certain special categories of personal data when you include such information in your CV which you send to us when you make contact with us about employment opportunities with us.

Children. Our Services are not intended for children and in this respect, we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

We do not actively collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to sell you our products and provide you with our Services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or suspend the Services you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, Profile, Marketing and Communications Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, social media or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
      ­
    • visit our Website
    • ­
    • contact us to request information on our products and services;
    • ­
    • contact us to purchase our products and services from us (including information we need to fulfil your orders);
    • ­
    • set up a client, partner, distributor or end user customer account with us;
    • ­
    • make contact with our support team;
    • ­
    • make contact with us at a trade show;
    • ­
    • register for, or participate in, one our education and training events or workshops;
    • ­
    • email us about your interest in a job with us;
    • ­
    • enter a survey or give us some feedback; or
    • ­
    • subscribe to our newsletter.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our Services we may automatically collect Technical, Usage or Special Categories of Personal Data about you. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see the 'COOKIES' section.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various other third parties and public sources as set out below:
      ­
    • Identity and Contact Data from individuals recommending, in a business-to-business context, that we make contact with you to introduce our products and services to you as a potential buyer;
    • ­
    • Identity and Contact Data purchased by us from lead generation services so that we can make contact with you in a business-to-business context to introduce our products and services to you as a potential buyer;
    • ­
    • Financial Data from credit reference agencies (such as Experian);
    • ­
    • Identity and Contact Data from social media sites, such as Facebook or Twitter based outside the EU, when you log-in to our Services through social media and/or when you like one of our posts or comments).
    • ­
    • Technical Data from analytics or search information providers, such as Google based outside the EU; ­ Identity, Contact (and possibly Special Categories of Personal) Data from recruitment professionals who send us your CV or direct from you in connection with potential recruitment; and
    • ­
    • Identity, Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as PayPal.
  • HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

    • Performance of Contract means processing your personal data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
    • Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business of supplying product/service. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can contact us for further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities (please see the 'CONTACT DETAILS' section).
    • Consent means where we have obtained your agreement to process your personal data. Consent must be freely given, specific, informed and be an unambiguous indication of your wishes for us to process your personal data (this may be collected by you ticking a box). Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to where it is required for processing Special Categories of Personal Data, or for sending our newsletters and/or marketing material to you via email, post, phone, text message and social media. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time to our processing of your Special Categories of Personal Data, or to newsletters and/or marketing, by contacting us (please see the 'Opting Out / Unsubscribing', the 'YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS AND COMPLAINTS' and the 'CONTACT DETAILS sections).
    • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

    We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

    Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

    Purpose / Activity Type of Data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
    To process and deliver product orders and provide our Services to you Identity Data

    Contact Data

    Financial Data

    Transaction Data

    Marketing and Communications Data

    Usage Data

    Profile Data

    Special Categories of Personal Data

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to provide our products and service to you)

    Performance of a contract

    To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us Identity Data

    Contact Data

    Financial Data

    Transaction

    Profile

    Performance of a contract

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to provide our products and service to you)

    Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

    To provide, monitor, develop and improve our Services and the experience we are able to offer our clients, partners, distributorsIdentity Data

    Contact Data

    Financial Data

    Transaction Data

    Technical Data

    Profile Data

    Usage Data

    Marketing and Communications Data

    Special Categories of Personal Data

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to continually improve our software products and services)

    Consent (in the rare case that we use Special Categories of Personal Data for these purposes)

    To provide, monitor, develop and improve our Website Technical Data Necessary for our legitimate interests (to continually improve our software products and services)
    To manage our relationship with our clients, partners, distributors, users, which will include:

    (a) Notifying you about changes to our terms of use or privacy policy

    (b) Asking you to provide a review or take a survey

    Identity Data

    Contact Data

    Profile Data

    Marketing and Communications Data

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how clients and their customers use our products and services)

    Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

    To receive and respond to enquiries from you about our products and/or services. Identity Data

    Contact Data

    Marketing and Communications Data

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to engage with stakeholders and to facilitate the growth of our business)
    To receive and respond to customer support related questions or enquiries and complaints raised by you Identity Data

    Contact Data

    Financial Data

    Technical Data

    Profile Data

    Usage Data

    Marketing and Communications Data

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to be able to provide our clients and end-user customers with excellent customer service)
    To enable you to complete a survey Identity Data

    Contact Data

    Profile Data

    Usage Data

    Marketing and Communications Data

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how our clients and end-user customers use our products and services, to develop and improve our business)
    To administer and protect our business, the Website and our Services (including data analysis, testing, system maintenance, troubleshooting support, reporting and hosting of data) Identity Data

    Contact Data

    Technical Data

    Usage Data

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

    Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

    To use data analytics to improve the Website, marketing or client, partner, distributor and end-user customer relationships and experiences Technical Data

    Usage Data

    Profile Data

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of clients or services, to keep our website and software updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
    To make suggestions and recommendations to you about our products and services that may be of interest to you Identity Data

    Contact Data

    Technical Data

    Usage Data

    Profile; Marketing and Communications

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products and services and grow our business)

    Consent

    To receive information about you from you or other third parties for the purposes of recruitment Identity Data

    Contact Data

    Special Categories of Personal Data

    Performance of a contract

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (in finding and hiring the right people to help grow our business)

    Consent

    • Prospecting. In a business-to-business context we may make contact with you to provide or seek information in connection with our products and/or services. The legal basis we rely on for making contact with you and processing your personal data is our shared legitimate interests in doing business together. When we make contact with you, you can exercise your right to object to such contact from us (please see the 'YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS AND COMPLAINTS' section).
    • Marketing. We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established personal data control mechanisms for our business including an unsubscribe link displayed on every email newsletter and marketing communication.

    Marketing from Us

    If you provide your express, opt-in consent, we may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and/or Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

    You may receive marketing communications from us after you have requested information from us or opened a client, partner, distributor or end-user customer account and, in each case, you have opted-in to receiving that marketing.

    You can withdraw your consent at any time.

    In some limited circumstances, we may contact you about similar products and/or services where you have purchased products or services from us and you have not opted-out of receiving this information. The legal basis on which we process personal data for these purposes is our legitimate interest to develop our products and services and grow our business.

    You can ask us to stop sending you marketing communications at any time (please see the 'Opting Out / Unsubscribing' section).

    Third-Party Marketing

    We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside Power Plate for marketing purposes.

    Opting Out / Unsubscribing

    You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the unsubscribe links on any marketing message sent to you, or in respect of the applicable Services, by logging in to your account or by contacting us at any time.

    Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, you may still receive messages for other purposes (such as providing the Services to you).

    • Cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of their computer. If you disable or refuse cookies when browsing our Website or when using our Services, please note that some parts of our Website or Services may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our 'COOKIES' section.
    • Change of Purpose. We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, you can contact us (please the 'CONTACT DETAILS' section).

    If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

    Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

    COOKIES

    Our Website or Services use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website or Services. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website or Services and also allows us to improve our Website or Services. By continuing to browse the Website or use our Services, users are agreeing to our use of cookies.

    • Cookies strictly necessary for the operation of the Website: Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the Website to operate and are already set. These are strictly necessary for the sale of products and services requested by you and without them the Website cannot operate as intended. As an example, we may use cookies to make use of e-billing services or to store facilities in an electronic shopping basket or wish list whilst browsing different pages of the Website or between visits to the Website.
    • Other uses of cookies (where you have consented to such use): We only use (and store) non-essential cookies on your computer's browser or hard drive if you provide your consent. Where you consent to us doing so, we also use cookies and other such tracking techniques to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our Website or Services and to help us improve the structure of our Website or Services (we cannot identify you personally in this way). We use cookies and other tracking techniques to allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements on the Website, to determine how frequently particular pages and advertisement are viewed, to determine the most popular areas of the Website or Services and generally in order to monitor usage of the Website or Services.

    We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our Website or Services in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from our system.

    We may also use cookies and other tracking techniques to:

      ­
    • allow you to carry information across pages of our Website and/or Services and avoid having to re-enter information;
    • ­
    • allow you to access stored information (within registration);
    • ­
    • help us recognise you as a unique visitor when you return to our Website and/or Services and to allow us to tailor content or advertisements to match your preferred interests or to avoid showing you the same adverts repeatedly;
    • ­
    • help us to personalise our content for you, respond to you as an individual, greet you by name, tailor our operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering your preferences (for example, your last purchase);
    • ­
    • speed up searches; and/or
    • ­
    • ensure that within research surveys you are not invited to complete a questionnaire too often or after you have already done so.
    • Other cookies outside of our control: We may use external third party services such as Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, Twitter, Vimeo or YouTube, to display certain content on our Website or within our Services. We cannot prevent such third party websites from collecting information about your usage of their services on our Website or from within our Services (for example, number of plays of a video).

    Like many other organisations, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a number of cookies in order to evaluate your use of our Website and enable us to carry out actions including (but not limited to):

      ­
    • Tracking the number of visitors to our Website.
    • ­
    • Monitoring the number of users on our Website at any given time.
    • ­
    • Analysing popular content on our Website.

    Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using our Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

    See this link for how to reject or delete this cookie: http://wwww.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html.

    The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store. [ ]

    https://powerplate.com Cookies

    Cookie Name Description Expiration Time
    __cfduid Associated tool is Cloudflare; Domain is .zopim.com 04/01/2020
    __cfduid Associated tool is Cloudflare; Domain is .snapwidget.com 04/01/2020
    __cfduid Associated tool is Cloudflare; Domain is .powerplate.com 04/01/2020
    _dc_gtm_UA-47030973-3 Domain is .powerplate.com 04/01/2019
    _fbp Domain is .powerplate.com 04/01/2019
    _ga Associated tool is Google Analytics; Domain is .snapwidget.com 03/01/2021
    _ga Associated tool is Google Analytics; Domain is .powerplate.com 03/01/2021
    _gat_pro Domain is .snapwidget.com 04/01/2019
    _gcl_au Domain is .powerplate.com 04/04/2019
    _gid Associated tool is Google Analytics; Domain is .snapwidget.com 05/01/2019
    _gid Associated tool is Google Analytics; Domain is .powerplate.com 05/01/2019
    ARRAffinity Associated tool is Microsoft; Domain is .powerplate.com unknown
    ASP.NET_SessionId Associated tool is Microsoft; Domain is powerplate.com unknown
    AWSALB Domain is powerplate.com 11/01/2019
    CMSCsrfCookie Associated tool is Kentico; Domain is powerplate.com unknown
    CMSCurrentTheme Domain is powerplate.com 05/01/2019
    CMSLandingPageLoaded Domain is powerplate.com 04/01/2019
    CMSPreferredCulture Associated tool is Kentico; Domain is powerplate.com 04/01/2020
    CMSUserPage Domain is powerplate.com 04/01/2019
    fr Associated tool is Facebook; Domain is .facebook.com 04/04/2019
    VisitorStatus Domain is powerplate.com 04/01/2039
    CMSCookieLevel Domain is powerplate.com 01/02/2020
    CMSPreferredUICulture Domain is powerplate.com 01/02/2020
    __zlcmid Domain is .powerplate.com 01/04/2020
    _hp2_id.3538148622 Domain is .cloudflare.com 01/01/2021
    _hp2_props.3538148622 Domain is .cloudflare.com 01/01/2021
    act Domain is .facebook.com 12/31/1969
    c_user Domain is .facebook.com 04/04/2019
    datr Domain is .facebook.com 01/03/2021
    dpr Domain is .facebook.com 01/11/2019
    fr Domain is .facebook.com 04/04/2019
    locale Domain is .facebook.com 01/11/2019
    pl Domain is .facebook.com 04/04/2019
    presence Domain is .facebook.com 12/31/1969
    sb Domain is .facebook.com 01/03/2021
    sparrow_id Domain is .cloudflare.com 12/31/1969
    sparrow_session Domain is .cloudflare.com 12/31/1969
    spin Domain is .facebook.com 01/05/2019
    wd Domain is .facebook.com 01/11/2019
    xs unknown
    1P_JAR Domain is .gstatic.com 02/03/2019
    DSID Domain is .doubleclick.net 01/12/2019
    IDE Domain is .doubleclick.net 12/26/2020
    __utma Associated tool is Google Analytics. This is the main way Google Analytics tracks unique visitors. Stored in this cookie is a unique visi-tor ID, the date and time of their first visit, the time their current visit started and the total number of visits they have made. The __utma cookie is a persistent cookie that expires in two years. With each new visit, the expiration date is refreshed. The expiration time can be customized in the tracking code. unknown
    __utmb Associated tool is Google Analytics. This is how Google Analytics decides whether a visit has timed out and also how deep a visit has gotten. It stores the number of pageviews in the current visit and the start time of the visi-tor's current visit. The __utmb cookie is a persistent cookie that expires in 30 minutes. Each pageview re-freshes it. The expiration time can be customized for each site (or page). unknown
    __utmc Associated tool is Google Analytics. The __utmc cookie is the only session cookie used by Google Analytics. Its only purpose is to register that the visit ended if the browser gets closed. unknown
    __utmz

    Associated tool is Google Analytics. This is the traffic source cookie. It contains all of the traffic source information for the current visit, if it was different from the previous visit. If no traffic source information can be found for the current visit, the cookie is not changed. This is the way that Google Analytics attributes visit information, including conversions and transactions to a traffic source. It does not contain historical information for previous sources.

    This is a persistent cookie with a catch: it expires in six months and is only refreshed when the traffic source changes. Every other cookie is refreshed with each pageview. The impact of this is that a banner ad that brings a visitor to your site will get the credit for all future direct visits for up to six months. After six months, if there have not been visits from any other source, the cookie will expire and start to attribute information to direct visits.

    The expiration window can be customized in the tracking code.

    unknown
    __utmv Associated tool is Google Analytics. This is the user-defined variable cookie. Developers can segment visitors by custom variables by calling a native JavaScript method. This new variable gets stored in a persistent cookie which expires in two years. unknown
    CMSCookieLevel Associated tool is Kentico 10. Specifies which cookies are allowed by the visitor. unknown
    ASP.NET_SessionId Associated tool is Kentico 10. Keeps the user session ID for security reasons. unknown
    CMSCsrfCookie Associated tool is Kentico 10. Store's a secu-rity token that the system uses to validate all form data submitted via POST requests. Helps protect against Cross site request for-gery. unknown
    CMSPreferredCulture Associated tool is Kentico 10. Stores the visi-tor's preferred content culture. unknown
    CMSMobileRedirected Associated tool is Kentico 10. Indicates if the visitor has been redirected to the mobile ver-sion of the website by the Mobile device redi-rection web part. unknown
    CMSCurrentTheme Associated tool is Kentico 10. Stores the name of the current visual theme to provide proper design to the dialog windows. unknown
    Webauthtoken Associated tool is Kentico 10. Live ID authen-tication cookie. unknown
    CMSForumPostAnswer Associated tool is Kentico 10. Keeps a list of Question-Answer forum posts in which the user voted for an answer to prevent repeated votes. unknown
    CMSVotedPolls Associated tool is Kentico 10. Keeps a list of polls where the user voted to prevent repeat-ed votes. unknown
    CMSRatedDocuments Associated tool is Kentico 10. Keeps a list of pages that the user rated to prevent repeated votes. unknown
    CMSShowDesktopVersion Associated tool is Kentico 10. Indicates that the visitor has switched to the desktop (de-fault) version of the website from a specific device profile. unknown
    CMSWindowsUser Associated tool is Kentico 10. Stores infor-mation for users who were imported from an Active Directory domain during authentica-tion. unknown
    .ASPXFORMSAUTH Associated tool is Kentico 10. Stores the us-er's encrypted authentication ticket when us-ing forms authentication. unknown
    CMSPreferredUICulture Associated tool is Kentico 10. Stores the pre-ferred UI culture of the user. unknown
    CMSViewMode Associated tool is Kentico 10. Stores the us-er's current view mode (Edit, Preview, De-sign, etc.). unknown
    CMSImpersonation Associated tool is Kentico 10. Stores user information when impersonating a different user in the administration interface. unknown
    CMSUserWords Associated tool is Kentico 10. User's custom word dictionary kept by the spell checker. unknown
    DisplayContentInDesignMode Associated tool is Kentico 10. Remembers the user's setting of the Web part content checkbox on the Design tab (for example in the Pages application). unknown
    DisplayContentInUIElementDesignMode Associated tool is Kentico 10. Remembers the user's setting of the Web part content check box on the Design tab of UI elements. unknown
    CMSMacroDesignerTab Associated tool is Kentico 10. Remembers the last active tab of the Edit macro condition dialog. unknown
    CMSSplitMode Associated tool is Kentico 10. Remembers the state of the language version split-view mode when editing multilingual websites. unknown
    CMSPreviewState Associated tool is Kentico 10. Stores the us-er's latest page design preview preferences. unknown
    CMSPropertyTab Associated tool is Kentico 10. Remembers the last active tab of the Properties section in the Pages application. unknown
    CMSViewTab Associated tool is Kentico 10. Remembers the last active tab of the View section in the Preview mode of the Pages application. unknown
    CMSValidationTab Associated tool is Kentico 10. Remembers the last active tab of the Validation section in the Preview mode of the Pages application. unknown
    CMSEdVariantSliderPositions Associated tool is Kentico 10. Remembers the position of the variant slider when defin-ing variants for MVT or Content personaliza-tion. unknown
    CMSWebPartToolbarCategory Associated tool is Kentico 10. Stores the se-lected web part category on the web part toolbar. unknown
    CMSWebPartToolbarMinimized Associated tool is Kentico 10. Remembers if the user minimized the web part toolbar on the Design tab. unknown
    CMSCurrentDeviceProfileName Associated tool is Kentico 10. Stores the se-lected device profile when editing pages. unknown
    CMSCurrentDeviceProfileRotate Associated tool is Kentico 10. Remembers whether the device preview uses the land-scape or portrait view. unknown
    CMSUniGraph Associated tool is Kentico 10. Stores the us-er's Snap to grid preference in the advanced workflow and marketing automation designer. unknown
    CMSSessionToken Associated tool is Kentico 10. Stores the to-ken used by the web service that provides the advanced workflow and marketing auto-mation designer. unknown
    ABSelectorState Associated tool is Kentico 10. Stores the state of the selectors on AB test overview page. unknown
    VisitorStatus Associated tool is Kentico 10. Indicates if the visitor is new or returning. Used for tracking the visitors statistic in Web analytics. unknown
    Source Associated tool is Kentico 10. Stores the channel which the user came from (e.g., email, Facebook, Twitter, etc.). unknown
    Campaign Associated tool is Kentico 10. Stores the web analytics Campaign assigned to the visitor. unknown
    TrackedCampaigns Associated tool is Kentico 10. Stores all the web analytics Campaigns, which should be tracked within a JavaScript snippet. unknown
    UrlReferrer Associated tool is Kentico 10. Stores the URL referrer from which the user arrives on the website. unknown
    CurrentContact Associated tool is Kentico 10. Stores the GUID of the contact related to the current site visitor. Used to track activities on the web-site. unknown
    CMSAB Associated tool is Kentico 10. Used to track conversions for the test and maintain con-sistent page content for the visitor. Stores the name of the page variant assigned to the visitor, the list of performed conversions and information whether visitor is included in A/B testing specified by an A/B test. unknown
    CMSMVT Associated tool is Kentico 10. Stores the combination of variants assigned to the visi-tor by an MVT test. Used to track conver-sions for the test and maintain consistent page content for the visitor. unknown
    CMSNoTestMVT Associated tool is Kentico 10. Stores the cur-rently selected MVT combination for editors in the administration interface. unknown
    CMSShoppingCart Associated tool is Kentico 10. Stores a GUID reference to the user's shopping cart. Allows the system to recover the shopping cart for unregistered customers, even after it is cleared from the cache (for example after an application restart). unknown
    CMSBodyClass Associated tool is Kentico 10. Body element class to provide accessibility standards. unknown
    CMSEdCurrent Associated tool is Kentico 10. Stores the cur-rent step of Wizard layout web parts. unknown
    CMSUserPage Associated tool is Kentico 10. Stores the IDs (DocumentID, NodeID) of the last visited page. Used for logging landing and exit page web analytics and activities. unknown
    ChatLoggedInToken Associated tool is Kentico 10. Stores the log-in state for the Chat application (indicates if the user is in the online state). unknown
    ChatSupportLoggedInToken Associated tool is Kentico 10. Indicates if the user is logged in to the support chat. unknown
    __roomID Associated tool is Kentico 10. Stores bind-ings between groups of chat web parts and chat rooms (for a specific window or tab). unknown
    chat_autoinitchat_displayed_ Associated tool is Kentico 10. Remembers if the Automatically initiated chat web part was shown to the user (prevents multiple chat initiation messages). unknown
    chat_kick_roomid_ Associated tool is Kentico 10. Indicates that the user was kicked from the specified chat room (and is not allowed to return). unknown
    StrandsSBS_* Associated tool is Kentico 10. Used by the Strands Recommender solely for its own purposes. The cookies are managed on the Strands side. unknown
    CMSStrandsTrackEvent_* Associated tool is Kentico 10. Stores persis-tent HTTP context after a page is reloaded. Used for tracking of shopping cart events. unknown
    __openid_selector_* Associated tool is Kentico 10. Stores OpenId user identification for authentication purpos-es. unknown
    CMSLandingPageLoaded Associated tool is Kentico 10. Indicates that the landing page has already been visited and the Landing page activity is not logged again for the current visitor. Expires after 20 minutes and the expiration period of the key is renewed every time the website is ac-cessed again. unknown
    Social media Associated tool is Kentico 10 (Third party). Social media integration web parts use the corresponding social media's cookies. If social media web parts are not displayed on your pages, lower the default social media cookie level using this web.config key. Example - Settings social media cookie level to "Visitor" < add key="CMSSocialMediaCookieLevel" value="200" /> unknown
    CKEditor Associated tool is Kentico 10 (Third party). CKEditor cookies may be stored for users working with the WYSIWYG editor. unknown
    51D Associated tool is Kentico 10 (Third party). Used when the system is configured for 51degrees.mobi mobile device detection. unknown

    https://shop.powerplateaftersales.com Cookies

    Cookie Name Description Expiration Time
    NOPCOMMERCE.AUTH Domain is shop.powerplateaftersales.com 12/31/1969
    Nop.customer Domain is shop.powerplateaftersales.com 01/04/2020
    __RequestVerificationToken Domain is shop.powerplateaftersales.com 12/31/1969
    NopCommerce.RecentlyViewedProducts Domain is shop.powerplateaftersales.com 01/14/2019

    Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Website and/or Services, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us free reign to access your computer. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our Website.

      Controlling and Disabling Cookies: You can setup your browser to restrict the use of cookies on your behalf. To find out more about how to do this, click the name of your browser below:
        ­
      • Microsoft Internet Explorer
      • ­
      • Google Chrome
      • ­
      • Mozilla Firefox
      • ­
      • Apple Safari
      • ­
      • Apple Safari iOS (iPhone, iPad, etc)
      • ­
      • Google Android

    DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    For the purposes set out in the 'HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA' section we may have to share your personal data with the following parties:

    • Internal Third Parties such as other companies within the Power Plate group, which includes subsidiaries and the ultimate Power Plate holding company and its subsidiaries.
    • External Third Parties such as:
        ­
      • Service providers and suppliers based in (and outside) the UK who provide IT and system administration (including email, payment software and hosting) services.
      • ­
      • Specialist suppliers for the dispatch, shipping and delivery of our products.
      • ­
      • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the UK who provide consultancy, legal, banking, accounting insurance and services.
      • ­
      • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators, law enforcement bodies, police and other authorities based in the UK who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances (such as criminal activity, suspected or actual fraud or tax evasion).
      • ­
      • Marketing and PR providers where you have agreed to a publication or article with us.
    • Specific Third Parties such as:
        ­
      • PayPal a global payment solutions provider, who help us to provide secure financial transactions for our customers with the use of their Braintree service. Both PayPal and Braintree are used as payment options.
      • ­
      • Zendesk a global customer service software company, who provide us with their Chat service so that we can field questions from interested Website visitors.
      • ­
      • CloudFlare web performance and security. DNS is managed with CloudFlare.
      • Google Analytics tracks website traffic.
      • GoogleAds used for advertising
      • Kentico the CMS that powers https://powerplate.com
      • Microsoft Web server provider.
      • Rackspace used as a CDN for some content
      • Facebook used for marketing and ads
      • Woobox used for contests
      • ­
    • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

    We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

    INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

    In certain circumstances we do process your personal data outside the European Union (EU).

    Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EU, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

    • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
    • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
    • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

    Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EU.

    DATA SECURITY

    We have put in place appropriate security measures (including Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology) to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

    We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

    DATA RETENTION

    How long will you use my personal data for?

    We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

    To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

    We will generally retain data related to a client, partner, distributor or end-user customer for a period of 7 (seven) years after a contract has ended or we have ceased providing you Services in relation to a product that has been purchased, to ensure that we are able to assist you should you have any questions or feedback in relation to our products or services or to protect, or defend our legal rights, or for tax purposes.

    Where we have processed your personal data to provide you with marketing communications with consent, we may contact you at least every 12 (twelve) months to ensure you are happy to continue receiving such communications. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive such communications, your personal data will be removed from our marketing lists (but will be added to a "do not contact" list).

    Where we have processed your data for any other reason (such as where you have contacted us with a question in connection with services or in relation to recruitment), subject to the periods discussed above, we will retain your data for 12 (twelve) months.

    In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data; please see the section: 'Request erasure: You may request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.' for further information.

    In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

    YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS AND COMPLAINTS

    Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These rights are detailed below:

    • Request access: You may request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
    • Request correction: You may request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
    • Request erasure: You may request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
    • Object to processing: You may object to the processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
    • Request restriction of processing: You may request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
    • Request the transfer: You may request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
    • Withdraw consent at any time: you may withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

    If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us directly (please see the CONTACT DETAILS section).

    • No fee usually required. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
    • What we may need from you. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
    • Time limit to respond. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one (1) month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

    You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the ICO, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance, using the contact details in the 'CONTACT DETAILS' section.

    CONTACT DETAILS

    Our full details are:

    Full name of legal entity: Performance Health Systems UK Limited
    Contact persons: Johan Bosman and Joanne Orbell
    Email addresses: [email protected]

    [email protected]

    Postal address: Business Design Centre, Unit 115

    52 Upper Street, Islington

    London, N1 0QH

    United Kingdom

    Telephone number: +44 (0)20 7317 5000